Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Vault 1304 Collectibles Privacy Policy

APP Privacy Policy

We,Vault 1304 CollectiblesABN 53 190 189 418,have implemented this Privacy Policy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) in order to be open and transparent about how we collect, hold, and use your personal information, and under what circumstances we may disclose or transfer your personal information.

Please note that this Privacy Policy forms part of ourTerms of Use and Trade.

Collection

We collectpersonal information:

  • for the purpose of performing functions reasonably related to the conduct of business; and
  • to provide you with marketing related to Vault 1304 Collectibles.

The type of personal information we collect includes your name, address, email, telephone number and any additional information you provide to us.

Information will be collected directly from you and may be disclosed to us by third parties with whom we have a business association for your payment for goods from the Vault 1304 Collectibles website.

We will also collect personal information from you when you interact with us either online or over the phone in order to assist with your email or call.

If you provide inaccurate or incomplete information we may not be able to provide you with our goods or other services.

Use

The personal information you provide is used for purposes related to our primary business operations, which is supply of goods provided by Vault 1304 Collectibles on our website. Examples of when your information may be used include:

  • informing you about our products, offers and promotions;
  • providing you with goods requested;
  • dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints;
  • marketing our products generally, including retargeting;and
  • carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution.

We may also use personal information for purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you.
We will not use your information for purposes other than described above unless we have your consent or there are specified law enforcement or public health and safety reasons.

Interacting with Us

If you contact us with a general question you may interact with us anonymously or through the use of pseudonym.

Direct Marketing

From time to time wemay send you marketing or promotion material. Marketing and promotional material will only be sentto you if you have opted into receiving marketing material.

We (or an appointed third party) may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of services and goods offered to you, and the manner in which those services or goods are offered to you.

To opt-out of receiving certain marketing material, you may contact us or select the “unsubscribe” link provided in the email.

Sharing your Personal Information

We may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you to/from law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention of criminal activities or for any other lawful requirement or purpose, including to government agencies or regulators.

We may disclose your personal information to third party contractors or service providers with whom we have a business association, including information technology service providers and marketing service providers engaged to conduct marketing on our behalf.
We may disclose your personal information to employees, a related company and professional advisors, including lawyers.

Overseas Disclosure

We may disclose you personal information to entities overseas where those overseas entities are contractors or service providers with whom we have a business association.

Our use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how you use the site.
Cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before and what site referred you to our web page.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Security of your Personal Information

We store your personal information using secure servers protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
While we endeavour to only hold personal information that is accurate, complete and up-to-date, if you become aware this information is no longer accurate, complete or up-to-date please contact us to correct the information.

Disposal of personal information not required

If we hold personal information about you, and you ask us to erase that information, we do not need that information for any purpose or we have received the information other than as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information, in accordance with the APP and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation unless we are prevented from doing so by law.

How to access your Personal Information

Upon your request, we will provide access to your personal information we hold except in certain prescribed circumstances, including emergency situations, specified business imperatives, or law enforcement.

How to contact us

If you have any queries, questions, concerns or wish to make a complaint regarding how we deal with your personal information please contact us by email enquiries@vault1304collectibles.com.au

Amendments of this Privacy Policy

We are obligated to regularly review and update this policy. We therefore reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Should any significant amendments occur, notification will be provided by publication on the website 14 days prior to the changes being implemented unless the circumstances of the amendments make it unreasonable to provide such a notice period. Your continued use after the notice period has lapsed indicates your consent to be bound by the amended Privacy Policy.

For further information about privacy in general, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website located at http://www.oaic.gov.au.
Alternatively, please contact our Privacy Officer on enquiries@vault1304collectibles.com.au